Multi-region CloudTrail with logs in another AWS Account

I had one CloudTrail. Then I had many CloudTrails. Now I have only one once again, but a better configured one.

In this post I walk through my experience of migrating from a less-than-ideal hand-rolled multi-region CloudTrail setup to an single multi-region CloudTrail with a sprinkling of extra security by using a separate AWS account to store the logs.

Read more »

Keeping API keys and environment-specifics out of your OpenTelemetry config

When I was setting up Honeycomb with my Lambda functions there was something that bothered me: the OpenTelemetry config file contained my API keys and environment-specific details. I needed to keep my bundle environment-agnostic, and I really didn’t want to be committing API keys to version control. You can read more about the adventure itself in my other post, or continue reading this post for my solution.

Read more »

Honeycomb and OpenTelemetry with AWS Lambda and Node.js (reference)

This is a condensed guide to how I configured AWS Lambda to work with Honeycomb and OpenTelemetry.

Read more »

Getting Honeycomb working with my AWS Lambda functions

I have several existing Lambda functions which are all built on Node.js which I wanted to connect to Honeycomb. I spent some time over the weekend working through it, and this is my stream-of-consciousness.

Read more »

The anatomy of a quick bash script (bulk rename Kinesis Firehose files in S3)

Also known as: how to move hundreds of files in S3 that you accidentally put in the wrong place because you misconfigured a Kinesis Firehose.

Read more »